Investments – Getting Started & Next Steps

What Citizenship by Investment Requirements Do You Have to Satisfy

A majority of the world’s residents claim to be happy about the countries of their birth, but there are those who wouldn’t mind getting dual citizenship. Some of the reasons for wanting to obtain dual citizenship include imminent wars, strict currency controls, and the risk of property seizure. The citizenship by investment option is one of the options you should consider if you discover such and other threats to your person or investments. Here, you will fast-track the naturalization process that other applicants have to go through. It is necessary, however, to meet certain requirements that vary from country to the next before the process is complete.

In most countries, you will be required to spend some time in their jurisdiction for a specified period before making the citizenship by investment application. With such a requirement, the immigration authorities will be satisfied that you have formed some ties with their culture and people. It will be necessary to demonstrate to the immigration authorities that you have some ties before being granted citizenship by investment.

A thorough background check will be carried out because most countries do not want to grant citizenship to persons with links to terrorism or other crimes. Such a measure weeds out terrorists and persons with dirty money who wish to clean it in new nations. The absence of a criminal record is a definite plus for these purposes. At times, you will be asked to prove that your income is justifiable before taking another step in the process.

It will be necessary to make some form of minimum investment in the country you wish to become citizen of. In most cases, applicants are asked to purchase government bonds, buy a home or rent one for several years, or contribute to a fund that benefits the nationals of the target country. At times, you could be asked to invest in a venture that employs the local population.

If you are granted the dual citizenship, traveling to various other countries will not be a problem. Since most counties have formed political or economic blocks that comprise of numerous nations, and you can travel to any one of them without satisfying the stringent visa requirements in place.

Some nations require you to learn their language so as to get to get citizenship by investment. Others, however, have no such requirement, which means that you do not need to learn the foreign language to be granted citizenship.

If your country has a reciprocal visa program with the target nation, getting naturalization and expediting it will be very easy.

Cite: check these guys out